ST. MARY'S COUNTY FAIR
Navigation
Thursday, September 19, 2013 – “OPENING DAY”

3:00 PM Gates open to public
4:00 PM Exhibit Buildings open to public
5:00 PM Ice Carving Demonstration with Doug Mackey, NAS Executive Chef (EXT)
5:00 PM Carnival opens (ride all evening: wristband for $25)
5:00 PM 4-H Livestock Judging Contest (SR)
6:00 PM 4-H Market Goat Show (SR)
6:00 PM Barnyard Runners Pig Races
6:00 PM 4-H Equestrian Drill Team (GS)

6:30 PM Masters of the Chainsaw
7:00 PM Official Opening (New AUD)
Color Guard by Cub Scout Pack #1203
“The Star Spangled Banner,” Spring Ridge Middle School
Introduction of the Queen of Tolerance Court
Welcome, John Richards, President, St. Mary’s County Fair Association
Crowning of the Queen of Tolerance
7:00 PM Mitchell Showboat Marionettes
7:00 PM Miniature Horse Pull (GS)
7:30 PM Masters of the Chainsaw
9:00 PM Exhibit buildings close
10:00 PM Carnival closes
Friday, September 20, 2013 – “SCHOOL DAY”

8:00 AM 4-H Horse and Pony Show (GS)
8:00 AM 4-H Livestock Show (SR)
9:00 AM Exhibit Buildings open to public
9:00 AM SoMD Robotics Demonstration (PAV)
10:00 AM Horticulture ID Contest (4-H)
10:00 AM Carnival opens (special pricing & tickets per ride: 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM)
10:00 AM Cake Decorating Contest (New AUD)
10:00 AM Decorated Wagon Contest (ARTS)
12:30 PM The Thistle Dancers and Pipers (PAV)
1:00 PM Leonardtown Middle School Band (New AUD)
2:00 PM Purchase Power Contest (4-H)
2:00 PM Speech Contest (New AUD)
“The Star Spangled Banner,” Great Mills High School Amarillo Vert
3:00 PM Registration for Kiddy Tractor Pull (PAV)
4:00 PM Kiddy Tractor Pull (PAV)
4:00 PM St. Mary’s County Sheriff’s Department K-9 Demonstration (GS)
4:00 PM WMDM live remote broadcast
5:00 PM School Day Activities End, normal entry and carnival ticket prices resume
6:00 PM 4-H Cake Auction (GS)
6:30 PM Gracie’s Guys and Gals (FSA)
6:00 PM Bicycle Drawing (OF)
6:30 PM Suttler Post Farm Clydesdales Demonstration (GS)
7:00 PM Light Weight Horse Pull (GS)
7:30 PM Boot Scooters (PAV)
9:00 PM Exhibit buildings close
10:00 PM Carnival closes

Barnyard Runners Pig Races: 11:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 4:30 PM
Masters of the Chainsaw: 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Mitchell Showboat Marionettes: 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Dick Haines, Stilt-walker
Suttler Post Farm Clydesdales on display
Small Craft Guild Boat Building demonstration (FM)
Pat Fulcher Blacksmith demonstration (FM)
MDCHIP Child Identification Program 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM (FSA)


Saturday, September 21, 2013 – “PARADE DAY”

8:00 AM Open Class livestock show (SR)
9:00 AM Exhibit buildings open
9:00 AM Fair Parade Registration begins (Tech Center)
10:00 AM Carnival opens
10:30 AM Fair Parade begins (Tech Center)
“The Star Spangled Banner,” Leonardtown High School Potomac Voices
1:00 PM 4-H Rabbit Showmanship workshop (4-H)
1:00 PM Jousting Tournament (GS)
1:00 PM Interlocking Building Block competition (ARTS)
1:00 PM Super Magic Man Illusions (New AUD)
1:00 PM Stuffed Ham Demonstration – David Dent (FSA)
1:30 PM St. Mary’s Dance Academy (PAV)
1:30 PM Crepe Myrtles for You – Vicki Farman (FSA)
2:00 PM 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Contest (4-H)
2:00 PM Fins, Claws, Scales, & Tales – Jackie Russell (FSA)
2:30 PM Super Magic Man Illusions (New AUD)
2:30 PM St. Mary’s Master Gardeners Presentation (FSA)
3:00 PM Southern Maryland Concert Band (PAV)
3:00 PM Safe Food Preservation - Liat Macke, Univ. of MD Extension (FSA)
3:30 PM “Heroes of the Titanic” author Ken Rossignol (FSA)
4:30 PM Dreams Studio of Dance (PAV)
5:00 PM Super Magic Man (New AUD)

5:30 PM Aqua Squares Square Dancing (PAV)
6:00 PM 4-H Livestock Auction (SR)
6:00 PM Bicycle Drawing (OF)
6:30 PM Suttler Post Farm Clydesdales Demonstration (GS)
7:00 PM Chesapeake Country Cruzers (PAV)
7:00 PM Heavy Weight Horse Pull (GS) 9:00 PM Exhibit buildings close
10:00 PM Carnival closes

Mitchell Showboat Marionettes: 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:00 PM
Barnyard Runners Pig Races: 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:30 PM, 5:00 PM
Masters of the Chainsaw: 12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM
Dick Haines, Stilt-walker
Suttler Post Farm Clydesdales on display
Small Craft Guild Boat Building demonstration (FM)
Pat Fulcher Blacksmith demonstration (FM)
MDCHIP Child Identification Program 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM (FSA)
Sunday, September 22, 2013 – “Family DAY”

8:30 AM Open Class Horse Show (GS)
9:00 AM 4-H and Open Dairy Goat Show (SR)
9:00 AM Exhibit buildings open
10:00 AM Baby Show (FSA)
10:00 AM Antique Tractor Show (Tractor Track)
11:00 AM Carnival opens (ride all day wristband $25)
11:00 AM Chesapeake Spinners Wool Demonstration (Sheep barn)
12:30 PM Methodist Men’s Gospel Choir (TENT)
1:00 PM 4-H Visual Presentation Contest (4-H)
1:00 PM The Daughters of Veda (PAV)
1:00 PM Introduction of the Queen of Tolerance & Court (New AUD)
“The Star Spangled Banner,” Chopticon High School Peace Pipers
1:30 PM Spiritual Inspiration Gospel Choir (TENT)
2:00 PM Southern Maryland Sound Barbershop Chorus (New AUD)
2:30 PM St. Peter Claver Gospel Choir (TENT)
3:30 PM Southern Maryland Consolidated Choir (TENT)
4:30 PM Chainsaw Sculpture Auction
4:30 PM New Briscoe Brothers (TENT)
6:00 PM Bicycle Drawing (OF)
6:00 PM Exhibit buildings close
6:00 PM Carnival ticket sales stop
7:00 PM Carnival closes

Masters of the Chainsaw: 11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 4:00 PM
Mitchell Showboat Marionettes: 12:30 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:30 PM
Barnyard Runners Pig Races: 11:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:00 PM
Dick Haines, Stilt-walker
Suttler Post Farm Clydesdales on display
Small Craft Guild Boat Building demonstration (FM)
Pat Fulcher Blacksmith demonstration (FM)
MDCHIP Child Identification Program 12:00 PM – 6:00 PM (FSA)